Privacy policy
The Training Environment For Financial Services

Privacy policy

CTP is committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal information is protected. CTP is a trading company of Corporate Training Partnerships Ltd who is the ‘data controller’ of your information under UK privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information, how we use the information we collect, how you can instruct us if you want to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard the privacy of your information.

Your personal details

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for their mailing or marketing purposes. We treat all of your Personal Information as confidential and keep it on a secure server. There are, however, times when we will need to share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf. 

These include trainers at our courses, payment processors, database service providers, email service providers and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we will only provide them with the essential information needed in connection with their performance of such functions. These third parties have contracted with us to only use Personal Data for the agreed upon purpose, and not to sell your Personal Information to third parties.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. 

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

We may also share data if we are required to do so by UK Law. 

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. There are, however, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site that may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.

Course registrations

Information we collect from you

In order to proceed with an online registration we will need to know some details about you such as your name, company, email address and payment card details, unless you are requesting for an invoice to be issued.

How we use this information

We use this information to allow us to process your booking and to send you service related emails for your booking (confirmations and booking instructions. We may also send you a follow-up email after you have attended the course, to check you were satisfied with your experience.

Unless you prefer us not (by choosing not to opt in to marketing communications at the time of registration) we'll also use this information to provide you with details of our forthcoming courses, special offers and industry news that we think are relevant to you.

Requests for further details / Enquiry forms

Information we collect from you

To enable you to view our full course details, download a course agenda or enquire about our services we ask for details such as name, company, job title and email address.

 How we use this information

We use this information to allow us to follow up the interest you have shown on our website, either by telephone or email. If you have also opted in to marketing communications we will use that information to provide you with details of our forthcoming courses, special offers and industry news that we think are relevant to you.

Marketing

We would like to send you information on our courses and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, either through one of the scenarios listed above or a specific request to be added to our distribution list, you may opt out at a later date. Where you ask us to stop marketing communications, please be aware it may take us a few days (but not longer than 7 days) to ensure our systems are updated.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes you can:

  • Click the unsubscribe link in any email you are sent
  • Call us on 0330 303 9779
  • Email office@ctp.uk.com

Accessing, Rectifying and Deleting Personal Data

You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold about you at any time, free of charge, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that all information we hold about you is erased. To ensure you do not contact you again we will hold only essential information about you in a suppression file. To view any information you have disclosed or to request that the information we hold about you is erased, email data@ctp.uk.com or write to Data Controller, Corporate Training Partnerships Limited, Unit 4G, Barratt House, Kingsthorpe Road, Northampton, NN2 6EZ.

Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for as long as our services are relevant to you or until you request that we erase your information.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. The cookies we use are described below.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find more general information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics cookies

Google Analytics is a website monitoring tool that allows users to see volumes of website visitors, their source, and to analyse how the content of their website is viewed and navigated. This in turn allows optimisation of the content and pages on www.ctp.uk.com and the marketing programs that drive traffic to the website. Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors, but does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. You may universally opt-out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites by visiting the following url – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Email Marketing Post-Click Tracking Cookies

These cookies are used to report on the pages of www.ctp.uk.com that have been viewed by visitors to the site who have followed links from our email marketing campaigns. This analysis helps us to understand additional content that is viewed by the contacts in our database and therefore allows us to improve and tailor future campaigns to those contact’s specific areas of interest.

External Links

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.  We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites.  You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this page and, where appropriate, through email notification. This privacy policy was last updated on 1/11/2016

Lodging a complaint

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is an independent body responsible for making sure that organisations comply with the Data Protection Act. If you think your data has been misused or we haven’t kept it secure, please let us know in the first instance.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need advice you can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113. You can also visit their website for more information on how to make a data protection complaint.

© 2014 Corporate Training Partnerships. All Rights Reserved. Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy